Karmachari Sanchaya Kosh (KSK), also known as Employees Provident Fund (EPF) in English. Their main service is to manage Provident Fund (PF) in Nepal on behalf of the Government of Nepal (GoN) for government, public and private sector employees and come under the Ministry of Finance.

KSK is an approved retirement fund of GoN, and the PF that they manage is supposed to help the contributors financially on retirement or separation from their jobs. Besides managing PF of KSK’s contributors, they also provide certain social benefits to our contributors. Membership to KSK is also open to private sector firms with the only condition that such firms should have at least ten employees contributing regularly to become a member.

In Nepal, the history of Provident Fund (PF) starts back to 1934 when the PF scheme came into existence which leads to the establishment of Sainik Drabya Kosh (Army Provident Fund) during the Rana Regime.

karmachari sanchaya kosh

The scheme was actually initiated with the intention of removing financial hardships to the army personnel after their retirement. Under the scheme, the army staff was required to contribute a specific percentage of their salary to their provident fund (PF) account in Sainik Drabya Kosh. A decade later the scheme was broadened to cover the employees of civil services as well.

A separate organization named Nijamati Provident Fund was established in 1944 to manage the scheme for civil servants working within Kathmandu. In 1948 the coverage of the scheme was extended to provide coverage to the entire civil servants working throughout Nepal. In 1959, the Employees Provident Fund (EPF) Department was established under the Ministry of Finance and Economic Affairs.

This department was entrusted with the management of both Sainik Drabya Kosh and the Nijamati Provident Fund. With this, the scope of the scheme was extended to cover all government employees including the police. Three years after the establishment of the EPF Department, a special Act called “Karmachari Sanchaya Kosh (KSK) Act” was legislated in the year 1962. The same year the present KSK, or EPF in English, was established under the act as an autonomous provident fund organization.

After the establishment of KSK the erstwhile Sainik Drabya Kosh, Nijamati Provident Fund and Provident Fund Department were merged into KSK. Since then KSK has grown by leaps and bounds and today it stands as strong social security providing organization in Nepal.

Benefits of Karmachari Sanchaya Kosh

Basically the services that Karmachari Sanchaya Kosh gives and does is that they manage the Provident Fund (PF) of all Army and Police personnel, Civil servants, employees of state-owned Corporations, and teachers of Governments Schools in Nepal. Similarly, any private sector establishments with more than ten employees are also eligible to become members, and we manage the PF of their employees as well. Besides PF management, KSK also provides security benefits such as

  • Accident indemnity: payable for a covered person’s death, dismemberment, or injury caused by a covered accident that occurs on or off the job.
  • Funeral grant KSK will provide you funeral grant if you’re on a low income and need help to pay for a funeral you’re arranging
  • Employee welfare scheme (Insurance) Employee welfare includes monitoring of working conditions, creation of industrial harmony through infrastructure for health, industrial relations and insurance against disease, accident, and unemployment for the workers and their families.
  • Participation in profit: purely contractual participation in a company with which the investor participates as well in profits as in losses of the company. They can be designed to resemble borrowed capital by contractually agreeing on minimum interest payments which are independent of the company’s profits.
karmachari sanchaya kosh

Sanchaya Kosh and Nagari lagani kosh are two different things.

Website : https://web.epfnepal.com.np/

Phone Number:  +977-01-5010165, 4223320

Email: [email protected]

Employee Provident fund Nepal

Employee Provident Fund Nepal, also known as Karmachari Sanchaye Kosh Nepal is an organization on the behalf of the government of Nepal to manage the provident fund of the employees of the government, private and public sector by providing financial help on retirement or separations from their jobs under the Ministry of finance. It is an approved retirement fund of the government of Nepal. Even, a private sector with more than 10 employees contributing regularly can get the membership of this fund.

Employee Provident fund

Employee Provident fund Nepal History

Back in 1934, the Army Provident fund was established with an initiative to remove the financial hardship to the army personnel after their retirement. Army personnel had to contribute some specific percentage of their salary to this fund.

Ten years later in 1944, this fund was increased to civil services employees of Kathmandu by establishing a separate organization called Nijamati Provident fund. After four years, it was extended all over the country. In 1959, the Employees Provident Fund department was established under the Ministry of Finance and Economic affairs. Under this fund, both civil services and army personnel along with the police personnel were included.

Employee Provident fund Nepal

In 1962, Karmachari Sanchaye Kosh (KSK) act was legislated under which Army Provident fund, Nijamati Provident fund, and Employee provident fund department were merged. Since then, it has been growing and today, it is one of the strong social security providing organizations in Nepal.

Employee Provident fund anniversary

Employee Provident fund Members

Employees from the army, police, civil servants, state-owned corporations and government school and colleges get automatic membership to this organization. More than 32000 offices with 466,000 employees have been contributing to KSK. Let us look at the data (November 2012). It has been taken from the official website of Employees provident fund www.web.epfnepal.com.

Coverage AreaContributorsContributing Offices
Civil (Government organizations)810003985
Nepal Police & Nepal Armed Police89000486
Nepal Army93000303
Education9000025196
Private organizations, the corporate sector970002765
Total4,50,00032,735

The current rate of PF is 10 % of the monthly salary.

Objective

To establish the fund as a social security organization of international standards.

Mission

  • To establish the fund as Nepal’s reputed social security organization.
  • To make the fund as a happy big family of satisfied members.
  • To contribute to the economic development of the country.

Function of KSK

The main function of KSK is to manage the provident fund of the member of the employees. Besides, it also provides social security benefits like Accident Indemnity, Funeral grant, Insurance, Participation in profit.

Address

The head office is in Pulchowk, Lalitpur. It has also an office in Thamel, Kathmandu. Besides, it has other seven offices outside Kathmandu.